Giant Panda National Park is located in Central China stretching across Sichuan, Ningxia, and Shaanxi provinces. The national park is in development and will encompass 67 existing panda reserves.
The giant panda is an iconic symbol of China and one of the most adorable creatures across the globe. This national park features a population of 1,864 giant pandas. The national park accounts for 80% of the Chinese giant panda population. Apart from the small number of pandas located in zoos around the world, all other giant pandas are found within China.
Connecting the 67 existing reserves and establishing protected areas between them allows the pandas to navigate between the different regions and hopefully crossbreed and strengthen the panda population. This stipe is an investment in the panda population and a focused effort to help the species thrive.Back to Top
Giant pandas are often one of the highlights of zoos that are fortunate enough to display these beautiful creatures. They are probably the most popular wildlife species within and of China’s animal diversity.
Accordingly, the giant panda is the highlight of the park as well. The mountainous and forested landscapes are only enhancements to the giant panda and wilderness experience.
The Giant Panda is probably considered one of the cutest of all bear species. It is not hard to find videos of giant pandas on Youtube and other video sources of giant pandas playing in the snow, rolling around, and just apparently being goofy. People often characterize them as the playful bears.
The giant panda is renowned for its black and white coloring. The predominantly white head is highlighted by black patches around the eyes as well as black pointy ears. The arms and legs are usually all black with the main part of the body displaying white fur. You might say they are large furry dominoes.
Adult giant pandas typically reach a length between 3 feet 11 inches to just over 6 feet (1.2 - 1.8 m). The males can weigh as much as 350 lbs (160 kg) while females are smaller weighing as little as 150 lbs (70 kg) although usually closer to 220 lbs (110 kg).
The giant panda is like the otter in that it seems like it is always playing even when it comes to eating. The favorite food is bamboo and it will eat between 20 to 30 lbs (9 to 14 kg) a day.Back to Top
Giant Panda Trails
The trails of the national park are not known at this time. If hiking opportunities are part of the national park, we will update you here on the more popular trail options. The larger national park is still in development and we are confident that walking safaris and hiking will be part of the adventure offered in the national park.Back to Top
The combination of these over 60 panda reserves is a dedicated commitment by the Chinese government to invest and protect these magnificent creatures. The good news is there is evidence that it appears that the population is growing. The IUCN has upgraded the species from endangered to threatened. Although this improvement is positive, there is much the world needs to do to help secure the survival of the species.Back to Top
- Britannica, Giant Panda, https://www.britannica.com/animal/giant-panda, retrieved July 2020.
- Giant Panda Global, China Advances Construction of Giant Panda National Park, http://www.giantpandaglobal.com/giant-panda-news/china-advances-construction-of-giant-panda-national-park/, retrieved December 2019.
- National Geographic China’s New Panda Park will be Three Times Bigger than Yellowstone, https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/2019/05/giant-pandas-national-park-china/, retrieved December 2019.
- Smithsonian, China’s National Panda Park will be Three Times the Size of Yellowstone, https://www.smithsonianmag.com/smart-news/chinas-national-panda-park-will-be-three-times-size-yellowstone-180972158/, retrieved December 2019.
- Travel and Leisure, A Giant Panda National Park is Coming, https://www.travelandleisure.com/animals/giant-panda-national-park-is-coming-to-china, retrieved December 2019.